PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We respect the privacy of our customers and take seriously the personal information that customers leave on our website. This privacy policy explains how newfogodos.com (collectively "we", "us" or "our") collects, uses, shares, and processes your information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly. Personal information also includes anonymous information that is combined with information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you. Personal information does not include information that has been irreversibly anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify you, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

PROMOTING SECURITY

We adhere to the principles of legality, legitimacy, and transparency, use and process as little data as possible for a limited purpose, and take technical and administrative measures to protect the security of the data. We use personal data to verify accounts and user activity and to promote security, for example by monitoring fraud and investigating suspicious or potentially illegal activity or breaches of our terms and conditions or policies. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the security of our products and services.

Here is a description of the types of personal information we may collect and how we may use it:

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Ⅰ. Information you provide:

We collect the personal information you provide when you use our products and services or otherwise interact with us, such as when you create an account, contact us, participate in an online survey, or use our online help or chat tool. If you make a purchase, we collect personal information in connection with that purchase. This information includes your payment information, such as your credit or debit card number other card information, and other account and authentication information, as well as billing, shipping, and contact information.

Ⅱ. Information about your use of our services and products:

When you visit our websites, we may collect information about the type of device you use, your device's unique identifier, your device's IP address, your operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, usage information, diagnostic information, and location information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices on which you install or access our products or services. Where available, our services may use GPS, your IP address, and other technologies to determine the approximate location of a device to improve our products and services.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we use personal information to provide, improve, and develop our products and services, to communicate with you, to provide you with targeted advertising and services, and to protect us and our customers.

Ⅰ. To provide, improve, and develop our products and services:

We use personal information to provide, improve, and develop our products, services, and advertising. This includes using personal data for purposes such as data analysis, research, and audits. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with products and services and for business continuity. If you enter a contest or other promotion, we may use the personal information you provide to administer those programs. Some of these activities have additional rules that may contain more information about how we use personal information, so we encourage you to read those rules carefully before participating.

Ⅱ. Communication with you:

Subject to your prior express consent, we may use personal information to send you marketing communications relating to our products and services, to communicate with you about your account or transactions, and to inform you of our policies and terms. If you no longer wish to receive email communications for marketing purposes, please contact us to opt out. We may also use your information to process and respond to your requests when you contact us. Subject to your prior express consent, we may share your personal information with third-party partners who may send you marketing communications relating to their products and services. Subject to your prior express consent, we may use personal information to personalize your experience with our products and services and on third-party websites and applications and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

NOTE: For any of the uses of your information described above that require your prior explicit consent, please note that you may withdraw your consent by contacting us.

DEFINITION OF "COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are widely used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. We also use other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, for similar purposes. We refer to all of these technologies as "cookies" in this cookie policy.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to provide, protect, and improve our products and services, such as by personalizing content, serving and measuring advertising, understanding user behavior, and providing a more secure experience. Please note that the specific cookies we may use will vary depending on the particular sites and services you use.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share certain personal information with strategic partners who work with us to provide our products and services or to help us market to customers. We will only share personal information with these companies to provide or improve our products, services, and advertising, and will not share it with third parties for their marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

DATA DISCLOSURE OR STORAGE, TRANSFER, AND PROCESSING

Applicable law
We are committed to protecting your personal information and the rights set out in this policy reflect your rights under applicable law.

For this Policy, applicable law means (a) the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2013; (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") until it may cease to apply in the UK; and (c) to the extent applicable, any legislation ratifying or otherwise adopting the GDPR in the UK and any applicable related or supplementary data protection laws or regulations.

As an international business, we recognize that some of our customers are located in jurisdictions other than England and Wales. In certain circumstances, the local laws of those jurisdictions may, by their application, give a customer rights about the personal data they provide to us. We expect that the rights set out in this policy will also provide you with such protection for your personal information. Please email our Data Protection Officer at service@getlaone.com if you have any further questions.

CHILDREN

Our products and services are directed to adults. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, or the equivalent minimum age in some jurisdictions, we will take steps to delete that information as soon as possible. Please contact us immediately if you think that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict or object to the further processing of your data at any time. You have the right to receive your data in a structured and standardized format. You may complain to the relevant data protection authority regarding the processing of your data. To protect the privacy and security of your data, we may request information from you to confirm your identity and your right to access such data and to search for and provide you with the personal data we hold. There may be instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal data we hold. You can contact us to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period but in no event more than 30 days.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

When a customer links to a third-party website that has a relationship with us, we assume no obligation or responsibility for that third party's privacy policy. Our websites, products, and services may contain links to or provide access to third-party websites, products, and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, nor are we responsible for the information or content contained in their products and services. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us through our products and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of third parties before using their websites, products, or services.

DATA SECURITY, INTEGRITY, AND RETENTION

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your data and to correctly use the data we collect. We will retain your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may periodically amend this Privacy Policy to keep up with new technologies, industry practices, and legal requirements, among other things. Your continued use of our products and services after the effective date of the Privacy Statement will mean that you accept the revised Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Statement, please do not use our products or services and contact us to close any account you may have created.

CONTACT US

Please contact us at service@newfogodos.com if you have any questions about this privacy statement or its implementation.